Do you want to link to this External Website and leave Amgen.eu?

YOU ARE NOW LEAVING THIS WEBSITE.

Amgen Europe takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over, the organizations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on this server or site.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Amgen (Europe) GmbH and/or its affiliates, and co-branded partners (collectively "Amgen, "we" or "our") are committed to respecting your privacy and your personal information. This Privacy Statement describes Amgen’s privacy practices.

If you are a Healthcare Professional, please read our Privacy Statement for Healthcare Professionals.

Amgen will use your personal information in line with applicable legal requirements.

We encourage all users of our site to read this Privacy Statement carefully to learn more about the policies and practices that we have developed to safeguard personal information, including health-related personal information, and to better understand our relationships with the third parties who may have access to this information.

  • I. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    A. Information About Participants in Clinical Trials

    For any questions relating to your participation in a clinical trial, contact the Principal Investigator on the study and/or refer to the Informed Consent and other trial documents provided to you.

    B. Information About Patients

    If you contact Amgen regarding your experience in participating in one of our patient support programs or using one of our products or services, including to report an adverse event (‘side effect’) or a defect or quality issue with the Amgen product you received, we may ask you for specific facts, including patient initials, age, gender, and the prescribing physician. We may use the information you provide in submitting reports to regulatory agencies as required by law (e.g., the U.S. Federal Food and Drug Administration; the European Medicines Agency) and/or for quality or support purposes relating to the administered programs. We also may use the information to contact the prescribing physician to follow up regarding an adverse event (‘side effect’) involving use of our product.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties performing work on our behalf, such as our call centre operators and other entities that assist us in responding to and processing your inquiries and product experience reports.

    C. Information About Healthcare Professionals and their Staff

    If you are a Healthcare Professional, please read our Privacy Statement for Healthcare Professionals

    D. Information About Users of Our Website

    All users of our website

    Personal information as used in the context of this statement, applies to any information that identifies or that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.

    By using our site, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Statement and that you consent to our Terms of Use.

    Amgen’s processing of your personal information is based on any one of the following legal grounds: (A) legitimate business purposes, (B) where you have provided consent, (C) as necessary to comply with Amgen’s legal and regulatory obligations and (D) as necessary to perform a contract under which you have been engaged.

    Amgen’s legitimate business purposes Processing activities
    • Amgen’s professional and scientific activities
    • Promote and assess Amgen’s products and services
    • To enhance our understanding of how our products are used in treating the diseases for which they are marketed.
    • To create aggregate data that will be used for Amgen business purposes, including research, to improve our products and analyses that may help us to enhance our services. Such aggregate data may, in some instances, be derived from a combination of personal information you choose to provide on our Website with that from other Website users.
    Comply with Legal and regulatory obligations
    • For purposes of Safety Reporting and Pharmacovigilance Regulation; if you contact Amgen regarding your experience of using one of our products, we may include the information you provide in safety reports which we are required to make to regulatory agencies (e.g., the U.S. Federal Food and Drug Administration or the European Medicines Agency). We also may use the information to contact the prescribing physician to follow up regarding an adverse event involving use of our product.
    Consent
    • To enable your access to Amgen online services such as questionnaires, health surveys, care management tools, quality of care assessments, or other online events.
    • To enable your participation in an Amgen’s discussion forum or chat room.

    We retain a record of the IP address of your computer. We will only be able to link a particular IP address to you personally if you have provided us personally identifying information whilst using our website. We may use the IP address of your computer to maintain communications with you as you move about our website and personalise website content.

    We collect information about your use of our website through cookies. We will only be able to link this information to you personally if you have provided us personally identifying information whilst using our website. We may use the data we obtain through the use of cookies:

    • to customise your website experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you;
    • to improve the functioning of our website by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the services and information we provide to meet customer demand; and
    • for our business purposes, including operation of our website, as well as research and product analyses to help us better market our products.

    For more information about Amgen’s usage of Cookies, please refer to our COOKIE POLICY

    Individuals that register to use our online information and services

    If you choose to register to use our online information and services, we may also collect and use the personal information you give us (such as your name and contact details) to send you an e-mail confirming your registration and to respond to your questions. Upon your request, we may also send you e-mails with information that we think may be of interest to you, including information about our product and services.

    Individuals that participate in our online interactive services

    If you choose to participate in our online interactive services (including health questionnaires and care management tools), we will collect the personal information you choose to disclose (which may include health information) and analyse it to discover new facts that could help us better understand how our products are used in coping with the diseases for which they are marketed. Although the information you provide through these interactive services may not identify you, we may link it with other information you provide us elsewhere on our website which does identify you. We may combine this information with that from other website users to create summary data that we will use for our business purposes, including research and analysis to improve our products and help us better market our products.

    E. Information About Job Applicants

    You may browse jobs on our website and choose to apply for vacant positions. For further information with respect to personal information that may be collected as part of a job application, please visit the Amgen Careers Online Privacy Statement at: https://careers.amgen.com

    F. Information About Other Individuals

    If you are a Healthcare Professional or a healthcare organization, it is your responsibility to obtain your patient’s authorization and consent to provide his or her health-related personal information to Amgen through our Web sites. This also applies when you are entering personal information on behalf of someone; i.e. if you are a caregiver. By submitting any such information, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the patient’s authorization to do so. Please note that patient information may not be disclosed on an Amgen discussion forum or chat room.

    G. Disclosures to Vendors and Suppliers

    We have relationships with different vendors and suppliers who help us design and maintain our computer systems and security, respond to e-mail and customer inquiries, analyse our data and create special promotions. We do not authorize our vendors and suppliers to use our customer information for any purposes unrelated to our contractual relationship with them.

    H. Transfers Overseas

    Amgen is a multi-national company headquartered in the United States. Amgen maintains data centers around the world, including in the European Union and the United States. Amgen may process personal information in global databases that can be accessed by authorized Amgen personnel worldwide.

    Transfers outside of Europe are made in accordance with applicable privacy laws and pursuant to one of the following safeguards listed below. Regardless of where your personal information is collected or processed, Amgen maintains and shall ensure that service providers maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect information about you.

    Recipients Safeguards Used To Transfer Personal Information To Countries Non Declared Adequate By The EU Commission Additional information

    Amgen’s group of companies

    Amgen’s Binding Corporate Rules

    For information on Amgen’s BCRs or to file a complaint about any processing of your personal information in violation of the BCRs, please visit: www.amgen.com/bcr

    Vendors processing personal information under Amgen’s instructions.

    Model Contracts (Standard Contractual Clauses) in a form approved by the EU Commission

    For information on Model Contracts, including the content of Model Contracts, please visit: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm

    For more information about Amgen’s use of Model Contracts, contact Amgen’s Privacy Office at privacyoffice@amgen.com

  • II. Links to Other Websites

    Amgen’s Web sites feature links to other Web sites that we believe you might find useful and informative. Please be aware, however, that we do not endorse or recommend these sites' content or services, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of and read the privacy policy of each site you visit. Remember, the statements in this Privacy Statement apply solely to information collected by Amgen.

  • III. Co-branded Websites

    Your personal information will be solely accessible to Amgen and third parties processing personal information under Amgen’s instruction as data processors. We may use third parties to provide services and information on our Web sites and we may provide some co-branded services in partnership with other third parties with which Amgen collaborates (for example, other pharmaceutical companies), provided that you have consented to such use. Disclosure and use of personal information by third parties acting on Amgen’s instructions is governed by agreements that require personal information to be protected appropriately.

    At a co-branded site, you will see both the Amgen logo and the logo of the co-branded partner displayed on your screen. To access the services available on a co-branded site you may have to complete a new on-line registration form, and this registration information may be shared with Amgen's co-branded partners.

    Where required by applicable laws, rules and regulations, we will disclose personal information to regulatory authorities and ethics committees and/or in certain limited circumstances, Amgen may be required to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law, or regulation.

    We will not sell or disclose any directly or indirectly identifiable information or health-related personal information that you provide on our site to an unrelated third party.

  • IV. Our Children's Policy

    Amgen's Web site content and services are intended for adult users. The site is not directed to children. If we learn that an under-age user has volunteered personal or health-related information on our site, or that a provider has volunteered information about a patient who is identified as under-age, we will delete such information from our active databases, unless required by applicable law to retain such data.

  • V. Your Privacy Rights / Choices (Including Access and Correction of Personal Information and Privacy Complaints)
    • How can you access, correct or delete the personal information about you that we process?

      You have a right to request to access, correct/update or delete your personal information (including your health information). You may make such a request at any time, by contacting your Data Protection Officer at privacyoffice@amgen.com or AMGEN (Europe) GmbH, Suurstoffi 22, P.O. Box 94, CH-6343 Rotkreuz. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, correct/update, and or delete that information that was provided to us by a Healthcare Professional or a consumer regarding an adverse drug event.

      It is not technologically possible to remove from our servers each and every record of your information. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of information about you (including your health-related interests) may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate.

      Nevertheless, when permitted by law, Amgen will delete your personal information (including health information) stored in the databases Amgen actively uses for research and daily business activities, or stored in other readily searchable media. In addition, we will use reasonable efforts not to disclose any personal information stored in a non-erasable format after receiving your request for removal, except as required by law.

    • How can you exercise the right to data portability?

      According to the right to data portability, you have the right to request that your personal information provided to Amgen be delivered to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, subject to certain conditions and can be requested by contacting Amgen’s Privacy Office at privacyoffice@amgen.com

    • Make a Privacy Complaint with a Supervisory Authority.

      If you feel Amgen’s processing your personal information violates any applicable law, rule or regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority. The contact details of your local supervisory authority can be located here: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

    • If you are visiting the website from Switzerland, the contact details are: Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter – EDOEB, Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Bern, https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html.)

  • VI. How We Hold and Protect Personal Information

    We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. Electronic files are stored in servers that are operated and maintained by Amgen and third parties under contract with Amgen.

    We want your personal information to remain as secure as reasonably possible. To help ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information (including health information) you provide to us, we may use encryption practices, as required. As an added security precaution, all personal information (including health information) is kept physically behind firewalls and other network security devices to prevent intruders from gaining access.

    Amgen processes your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement and preserves your personal information in accordance with the provisions of relevant laws and regulations.

    The criteria followed is determined by:

    • The purpose of the personal information collected and the fulfillment of that purpose.
    • The ground on which the personal information are being collected: e.g., in case of consent, you can revoke it at any time.
    • Mandatory retention periods provided by contractual and regulatory requirements.
  • VII. Contact Us

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement or wish to file a complaint, or to access or correct your personal information or you require more information on a specific processing activity, contact your Amgen Data Protection Officer at privacyoffice@amgen.com or AMGEN (Europe) GmbH, Suurstoffi 22, P.O. Box 94, CH-6343 Rotkreuz.

Updated May 2020.